BENEFITS OF GRAPESEED OIL

 

  • Lightweight
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Suitable for most skin types (including sensitive and acne-prone skin)
  • Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties
  • Contains polyphenols -- slow aging process and reverse signs of aging

 

Grapeseed oil is a lightweight non-comedogenic oil (it doesn't clog pores), making it suitable for most skin types — including sensitive and acne-prone skin.

 

There are different methods of extracting the oil from the seeds, but for cosmetic purposes, cold-pressed is best. These oils may have more active potential, since they haven’t been heated, distilled, or processed. This helps to keep its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties intact. 

 

Acne-prone skin is sometimes deficient in linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid that can help control acne. This deficiency makes the sebum thick and sticky leading to clogged pores. Grapeseed oil is great because it contains high levels of linoleic acid. 

 

It’s also anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial, making it ideal in your fight against breakouts.

 

Besides fatty acids, grapeseed oil contains polyphenols, known to slow the aging process and reverse signs of aging, like sun spots, fine lines, and wrinkles.

 

It has potent antioxidants such as vitamin C and E, which help fight free radicals.

 

VEGAN

GLUTEN-FREE

 

Net Weight: 30mL

 

 

Made WITHOUT Parabens, Boron-Nitride, Nanos, Bismuth Oxychloride, Talc, Petroleum, Pesticides, Propylene or Butylene Glycols, Phthalates, Sulfates, PEGs, TEA, DEA, GMO, Silicones, artificial dyes or fragrance.

Grapeseed Oil

C$18.00Price
  • Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

©2016 by UniKa Cosmetics